Danbury Youth Soccer Club is a non-profit organization. It operates under the general auspices of the Connecticut Junior Soccer Association (CJSA) but is governed locally through its own Board of Directors. The Board of Directors is charged with providing

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017-18 season UPDATED 10/19/2017 rev 23 - please check all your games each time 
Last team must put away flag sticks at each field and MUST lock up the goals and gates at turf fields and gates at UC.
2017 FALL NEW LEAGUE REGULATIONS LISTED BELOW 
 

Date     Day team        opponent                                        Time     field            Center            AR1             AR2

Oct 7&8     COLUMBUS DAY BREAK            
OCT -7 SAT  GHS 18  VS NEWTOWN  11V11  12 PM  2 KENOSIA Justin Warren    
Oct-14 SAT G12DAC vs FSA 9v9 8:30 am 4 Kenosia CCSL    
Oct-14 SAT B12P 10/15 vs Trumbull 9v9 10 AM 4 KENOSIA Ron Payntor Dallas Moore Justin Solipa
Oct-14 SAT G7/8 Blue vs. Darien Tidal Waves 11v11  12 PM  2 Kenosia Justin Solipa Tyler Warren  
Oct-14 SAT G7/8 Oran vs. SCOR 7/8 Girls Team 1 11v11  2 pm  2 Kenosia Kilah Mendes Tyler Warren  
Oct-14 SAT B10DAC vs Ginga 7v7 2 pm 4B Kenosia CCSL      
Oct-14 SAT B13DAC vs FSA 05's 11v11 2 PM 3 KENOSIA             CCSL                                                                    
Oct-14 SAT MEN RUG 10/14 – Home vs. Greenwich 15v15 2 PM MILL RIDGE    Rugby    
Oct-14 SAT MEN RUG second game 15v15 4 PM MILL RIDGE    Rugby    
Oct-15 SUN B11 vs. Monroe Panthers 2007 U11 Boys  9v9 1 PM 3B KENOSIA Ray Lubus Mark Larson Robert Whitmarsh
Oct-15 SUN B9 vs. Greenwich U9 Boys Arsenal 7v7 3 PM 1A Kenosia Robert Whitmarsh    No ARs    No ARs
Oct-15 SUN G10 O vs. SCOR U10 Girls BLK 7v7 3 PM 1B Kenosia Nick Lenz    No ARs    No ARs
Oct-15 SUN G10 B vs. OGRCC Thunder White 7v7 4:30 PM 1B Kenosia Leah Sarkisan    No ARs    No ARs
Oct-15 SUN B10 vs Westport U10 Boys White 7v7 5 pm 1A Kenosia Nick Lenz No Ars No ARs
Oct-21 SAT B12P 10/22 vs.Foundation North 9v9 10 AM 4 KENOSIA      
Oct - 21 SAT G7/8 Oran  vs Danbury G7/8 Blue  11v11  2 PM  2 Kenosia      
Oct-21 SAT WOM RUG 10/21 – Home vs. Monmouth. 15v15 12 PM MILL RIDGE    Rugby    
Oct-22 SUN B10 vs. Brookfield SC U10 Boys 7v7 1 PM 1B Kenosia      No ARs    No ARs
Oct-22 SUN G11 vs. Weston Blue U11 9v9 3 PM 3B KENOSIA      
Oct-22 SUN B14 vs. FUSA '03/'04 Boys Red  11v11 3 PM MILL RIDGE      
Oct-28 SAT B13DAC vs Soccer Viza FC 11v11 2 PM MILL RIDGE    CCSL    
Oct-28 SAT G10 B vs. New Canaan FC 2008 Girls Black 9/10  7v7 10 AM 4B Kenosia     No AR   No AR
Oct-28 SAT G12DAC vs CT Rush Shoreline 7v7 12 pm 4 Kenosia CCSL    
Oct - 28  SAT G7/8 Blue vs. SCOR 7/8 Girls Team 1  11v11  12 PM  2 Kenosia      
Oct-28  SAT GHS 18 Danbury vs. Monroe U18G  11v11  2 PM  3 Kenosia      
oct-28 sat B8DAC vs CFC North 7v7 2 pm 4A Kenosia CCSL    
Oct-28 sat B9DAC vs FSA 7v7 2 pm 4B Kenosia CCSL    
Oct-29 SUN B9 vs. FUSA '09 Boys Team 1 7v7 1 PM 1A Kenosia      No ARs    No ARs
Oct-29 SUN G10 B vs. ERU Girls U10 7v7 1 PM 1B Kenosia      No ARs    No ARs
Oct-29 SUN B12P 10/29 vs. Bridgeport  9v9 1 PM 4 KENOSIA      
Oct-29 SUN G10 O vs. FUSA '08 Girls Red 1 7v7 3 PM 1B Kenosia      No ARs    No ARs
Oct-29 SUN G11 vs. Bethel U11G White (2007) 9v9 3 PM 3B KENOSIA      
Oct-29 SUN G13P vs SHELTON FC - 05 GIRLS 11v11 3 PM MILL RIDGE      
Oct-29 SUN B11 vs. FUSA '07 Boys White  9v9 4:40 PM 2B KENOSIA      
Oct-29 SUN G14 vs. Bethel U14/15 Girls (2003/2004) 11v11 5 PM MILL RIDGE       
Nov-4 SAT G7/8 blue vs. Bethel 7/8    12 PM 2 KENOSIA      
Nov-4 SAT G7/8 Oran vs. Rowayton Soccer Club    2PM  2 KENOSIA      
Nov-04 SAT MEN RUG 11/4 – Home vs. Saratoga 15v15 2 PM MILL RIDGE    Rugby    
Nov-05 SUN B10 vs. Trumbull U10 Boys Falcons 7v7 1 PM 1B Kenosia      No ARs    No ARs
Nov-05 SUN B14 vs. Weston U14/15 Boys Gold  11v11 3 PM 3 KENOSIA      
Nov-05 SUN G13P vs NORTHEAST UNITED  11v11 3 PM MILL RIDGE       
Nov-11 SAT G12DAC vs Monroe 9v9 8:45 AM 4 Kenosia CCSL    
Nov-11 SAT B13DAC vs CFC North Valley 11v11 2 PM MILL RIDGE    CCSL    
Nov-12 SUN G10 O vs. Wilton Girls U10 White 7v7 11:30 AM 1B Kenosia      No ARs    No ARs
Nov-12 SUN B12P 11/12 vs. Shelton  9v9 1 PM 4 KENOSIA      
Nov-12 SUN B9 vs. Wilton U9 Boys White 7v7 3 PM 1A Kenosia      No ARs    No ARs
Nov-12 SUN G10 B vs. Trumbull Cheetahs 7v7 3 PM 1B Kenosia      No ARs    No ARs
      THESE GAMES NEED TO BE MADE UP            
                     

 

SWD COMPETITION PROCEDURES – GAME DAY INFORMATION FALL 2017

A. Game Duration: The length of the League Game will be as follows: 
   Age                       Game Length              Ball Size 
U20-U17               Two 45 minute halves        5                 11v11
U16-U13               Two 40 minute halves        5                 11v11
U12-U11               Two (30) minute halves      4                  9v9
U10-U9                 Two (25) minute halves      4                  7v7
If both team coaches agree, the halves can be shortened but must remain equal in length.
B. Field & Goal Size. 
The minimum field size is one hundred (100) yards long and fifty (50) yards wide for full-sided games.
Field size for U9 & U10 will be; Length 55-65, Width 35-45.
Field size for U11 & U12 will be: Length 70-80, Width 45-55. 
U9 & U10 goal size will be: Height 6.5, Width 12 - 18.5 
U11 & U12 goal size will be: Height 6.5 - 7, Width 18.5 - 21

 

CJSA PREMIER Game Information FALL 2017
(There is no overtime in league play)
Division       League Play    State Cup       Ball Size
U17-U19    45 minutes      45 minutes            5               11v11
U15-U16    40 minutes      40 minutes            5               11v11
U13-U14    35 minutes      35 minutes            5               11v11
U11-U12    30 minutes      30 minutes            4               9v9
No re-entry in the same half for U15 and older

 

CCSL RULES

CCSL
Age Group
Format
#Players Dressed (Maximum)

Ball Size

Duration of the Game
2010:U8
5v5
18
3
4 – 10 minute halves
2009:U9,   
2008:U10
7v7
14
4
2 – 25 minute halves
2007:U11,   2006:U12
9v9
18
4
2 – 30 minute halves
2005:U13,   2004:U14
11v11 
18
5
2 – 35 minute halves
 

 

2017 NEW SMALL SIDED REFEREE RULES AND REGULATION - click here

 

https://www.ctreferee.net/

To become a Certified Travel Referee, please visit this website:

 

To be added to DYSC Referee pool please contact:

DYSC uses Central Assign to assign Travel and Premier Games:

PLEASE FILL OUT W9 FORM - CLICK HERE

ELITE Referee Fees (Assistant Referee)
Under 15 -19: $80-Center, $40-AR
Under 11-14: $70-Center, $35-AR 
Under 8-10: $30-Center only
CJSA STATE & CT CUP GAMES     
U15 - 19 $65 referees; $45 AR 
U11 – 14 $60 referees; $45 AR
CJSA PREMIER GAMES
Under-19-17: $65-Center, $40-AR
Under-16-15: $60-Center, $40-AR
Under-14-13: $55-Center, $35-AR
Under-12-11: 9v9 $45-Center, $30-AR
Southwest District Leagues
Under 19-17: $60-Center, $40-AR
Under 16-15: $50-Center, $30-AR
Under 14-13: $45-Center, $30-AR
Under 12-11 (9v9): $40-Center, $25-AR
Under 10-9 (7v7):  $40-Center ONLY
Recreational (11v11): $40-Center, $25-AR
Recreational (9v9): $40-Center ONLY